Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
orangesale

Nylon + PVA

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

 

I know that it is better to stay away from humidity while playing with Nylon.

My question is, if printing with a combinaison of nylon and pva, the fact that we soak the nylon part in water to remove the pva is not a bad thing ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have not had an issue with it. It will dry out. And, the nylon can be annealed to increase rigidity if desired.

 

It seems to be an odd material on that front as many people also dye loose spools for color combos and it prints fine when dried.

 

Here is one article on it and here is another article on it.

 

And there are people who post process the dyeing afterwards like this.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not that I am aware of. I experimented with it and was pleased with my results, but it was limited to just a few tests and UM Nylon. I have not dyed my nylon yet.

 

My first tests were crude as I used a very non-critical gas oven to test and let us say that it was not a very accurate temp. A couple got a bit spread on the bottom of the print due to immediate heat transfer from the metal pan I used to anneal on and then print. But it will probably vary according to brand and type.

 

Print a few test objects and just heat them. But try to keep it just below the Tg point so that it does not just turn to goo.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!