Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Problems supporting with PVA


Recommended Posts

Posted · Problems supporting with PVA

Hey guys, looking for some answers. I am using Cura with my ultimaker 3 extended. I am printing some items that need to be supported however it seems any time I try to use a PVA support it goes to pieces pretty early on. I have attached a couple screenshots from the on board camera. This has happened every time I have attempted to add a PVA support. I am really hoping it is something stupid that I am

missing like speed, temp, etc.

This is my first 3D printer, so yes I am 100% green. 

Material 1 is PLA and 2 is PVA. Both are ultimaker brand. 

Any suggestions would be 100% welcome and I appreciate any help in advance.I’m about to pull my hair out and let me tell ya, there ain’t much left. ;)

 

 

E14E8E86-EE17-4C19-A06C-682A46C86BC1.png

BA159F37-73D6-497A-BFCE-C5579EF4CC28.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Problems supporting with PVA

    No expert here...In fact, I am struggling with using nylon/pva on a small, thin walled, part. Thus warned, I offer this; The images seem to show the PVA filament strands laying loose have small moisture bubbles in them. You will read in other areas the need to keep PVA dry and the many ways others have tackled that requirement. If I see bubbles when loading the filament I back off and dry it first-I use a sauna to dry and a plastic box with a sealed lid and desiccant packs to keep it dry. When I finish a print, I put the PVA and Nylon back into the dry box. Lastly, it is surprising to me how fast PVA absorbs moisture-I live in a rather dry climate.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...