Jump to content
johnnyfeva

Extra Material dangling from extruder

Recommended Posts

Posted · Extra Material dangling from extruder

I have an Ultimaker 3 with PP as build and BreakAway as support.  I find that the PP material extrudes perfectly, however when the BreakAway is done with its task and goes to switch back to the PP extruder, as the print heads are retreating back to do the switch, the BreakAway material continues to extrude and leaves a curly length of about .100"-.200".  It doesn't affect things until when the BreakAway extruder is once again active.  I have tried using a priming tower, however whenever the BreakAway goes to the priming tower, it starts in the center of the tower where there is no material or support and then moves to the edge of the tower where there is material.  By this time, the extruded amount is out of control and some of it is brought to the actual part.  This creates a compounding situation that eventually rips the support material off the plate.  At times it doesn't though.  Seems like a toss up.  What I want to know is what the best way to deal with this situation without having to use the priming tower.  I have read that retraction could help, but I have increased from 6.5mm to 7.5mm and it does the same thing.  All I want is for the material to stop coming out of the nozzle when it is done with its incremental task.  Any thoughts?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 86 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!