Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · UM 2+ Stringing

Hi there everyone. What are some troubleshooting and settings you guys are using to reducing stringing? I've read a few things on it but didn't know if there was a definitive fix. Is this a common problem with the Ultimaker 2+? I've only noticed it when printing multiple parts with PLA with the .4 nozzle. I've lowered the tip temp down to 200 but that doesn't seem to be working that great. Other suggestions?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · UM 2+ Stringing

    Hi Sander. I've used the default travel speed of 120 and print speed of 50. I have retraction checked but I've never seen any customized settings for this. The stringing was actually worse but i grabbed a wad of it and threw it away before taking these photos.

    IMG_7246.JPG

    IMG_7243.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · UM 2+ Stringing
    12 hours ago, Futz34 said:

    I've used the default travel speed of 120 and print speed of 50. I have retraction checked but I've never seen any customized settings for this.

     

    If you use an UM2+ with Cura, the retraction settings are configured on the printer.

     

    I would check the retraction speed and length. In newer firmware versions you find it here:

    MATERIAL -> SETTINGS -> Customize -> Retraction

     

    For 0.4 mm nozzle and PLA the defaults are 6.5 mm retraction length and 25 mm/s speed.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · UM 2+ Stringing

    Bueller? Anyone?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...