Jump to content

Round parts not coming out round


Recommended Posts

Posted · Round parts not coming out round

This is due to the resolution that the file was saved at. It's very similar to saving a photograph at low resolution when it looks very "blocky", you are seeing the 3D equivalent.

When the cylinder file is saved and turned into an .stl it recreates the model using flat triangles, the smaller the triangles the more round the cylinder will be, using fewer and larger triangles will result in the cylinder having noticeable sides.

 

When you save the cylinder as an .stl you need to be looking for an option that allows you to pick the quality (resolution) level of the file it creates.

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted (edited) · Round parts not coming out round

To add to Steve's comment, please remember that almost all 3D packages use "Smoothing" to visually make it look good in rendering while keeping poly counts low.

 

Here is a basic example:

Resolution-Smoothing.thumb.jpg.0cbfd8a747e3ac5bcf5b179017ccdd90.jpg

 

Both Cylinders are the same. When bringing into a slicer, all the slicer (any slicer) can work with is the polygon and not rendering tricks like you see above, therefore, your result will still be the cylinder on the right. I believe the slicers also use a smoothing algorithm for display. I am hoping @ghostkeeper can clear this up for just general understanding.

 

Also, as Steve points out, some 3D packages are working in mathematical surfaces and when exporting., you have to choose a level of resolution to export to because it will subdivide the model into polygons and therefore you do have to make sure you are exporting to a proper resolution or a sphere can become a disco ball.

 

Many packages are just polygonal by nature (as above) and you get more direct control over the polygons at creation of object or further subdivision of the mesh before export.

Edited by kmanstudios
typelexia
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...