Jump to content

Cura 3.2: Strange gaps in inner walls


mechamecha

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura 3.2: Strange gaps in inner walls

I've been really happy with the development of Cura lately. It seems to give the user nearly complete control over every aspect of the printing process. I've especially been excited about the new adaptive layers feature, which the 3D printing community has been wanting for quite a while now. Even though I have a Simplify3D license, I've found myself using Cura most of the time for these reasons.

 

However, over the past week or so, I've been noticing some odd slicing behaviors which have affected the quality of my prints, forcing me to go back to Simplify3D. I've attached some screen shots below: one from Cura and another from Simplify3D. The settings for each are as similar as I could make them using three perimeters/walls for the shell. As you can see, Cura generates seemingly random gaps in the innermost wall which results in noticeable rough spots on the printed surface. I tried changing a bunch of different settings, but no matter what I did, the gaps remained. Simplify3D, on the other hand, generated the walls exactly the way I expected, resulting in an impressively smooth print surface.

 

So... Any idea what's causing this problem in Cura? As I mentioned before, I'd prefer to use Cura because it offers so much control over pretty much every printing parameter but, first and foremost, I care about printed surface quality and, unfortunately, Simplify3D is giving me much better results at the moment.

 

5a98b4be37ef5_ScreenShot2018-03-01at9_12_20PM.thumb.png.3f0378a24b5f27d9968e5bab613b2a43.png5a98b4c6cd9e0_ScreenShot2018-03-01at9_16_01PM.thumb.png.dd84d9707b4fe2df64ebfe2565b399ee.png

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Cura 3.2: Strange gaps in inner walls

discussion about this (or similar) here:

https://github.com/Ultimaker/Cura/issues/2665#issuecomment-349396443

 

I understand why it happens - the walls are ever so slightly thinner where there is missing filament - I mean cura *thinks* it's thinner due to floating point rounding issues.  It thinks it's probably a micrometer smaller and isn't smart enough to just let things be (decide it's close enough) and fill that gap with "wall".

 

s3d probably has a nice hack where it says "well it fits within 1% so just don't worry about that last 1% error and fill it with wall".

 

I'm not sure what the solution is.  The people in the above post had the most luck using less wall and using diagonal infill.  That will be slower and not as beautiful.  but it will give you a nice solid wall.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Cura 3.2: Strange gaps in inner walls

Thanks, @gr5 and @smartavionics!

 

I've tried changing every setting that might have an effect on wall printing, but nothing fixed the problem. Disabling "optimize wall print order" didn't change anything, either. Oh, well... Back to S3D, I guess...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 3.2: Strange gaps in inner walls

    Thanks for the files. I can slice that and get all the walls if I use a line width of 0.38 or lower but I am unsure of the print quality as it relies on the wall overlap compensation performing well which, unfortunately, it generally doesn't. If you disable the overlap compensation, it will try to print two lines where there is only space for one and if you enable the overlap compensation the width of the last wall to be printed will be higgledy-piggledy (technical term, aka pretty random).

     

    The bottom line is that Cura really doesn't cope very well with walls that are an odd number of lines wide.

     

    Hope this helps.

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 weeks later...
    Posted · Cura 3.2: Strange gaps in inner walls

    I noticed this problem last week when printing cylinders and wall thickness is a multiple of line width and an odd number of walls. Ex, Line Width: 0.4mm, cylinder wall thickness: 2.0mm 2/0.4 = 5. When I increased Line Width to 0.5 thus making wall line count become 4 it worked as expected (4 solid lines no gaps).

     

    I also tested by changing the wall thickness to 1.6 (4 lines 0.4 line) and 2.4 (6 lines 0.4) and they all worked as expected, I tried to make it 1.2 (3 lines) and just like 2.0 (5 lines) I got alot of gaps in the center inner wall line making my print print very slowly since it has to retract->travel->extrude for every tiny gap.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 3.2: Strange gaps in inner walls

    Hey!, I found a solution that worked on my part, not sure if it will work on yours. I changed the setting under Shell -> Top/Bottom Pattern to Zig Zag. This forces the pattern to be designed differently. This worked on the part that I had, which was a wider area than yours, but it was the same problem. Let me know if it works, Like I said worked for me.

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • 🎄✨ Thingiverse Tree Ornament Challenge! ✨🎄
        We've been running a Tree Ornament Challenge with a chance to win an UltiMaker S3 or colorFabb filament.
        Design a 3D printable tree ornament and join our festive challenge on Thingiverse. 🎁✨


        📆 Submission Deadline: December 22
        🏷️Tag your designs with Holidays2023

        Click here to join and check out the over 300 other amazing designs

        How to Enter
        Design an Ornament
        Create a 3D printable tree ornament that captures the magic of the winter season. Think snowflakes, sleighs, reindeer, cozy mittens, or anything that embodies the joy of the holidays. Upload to Thingiverse
        Share your masterpiece on Thingiverse and add the tag Holidays2023. Don't forget to include a captivating description and images that showcase your design from different angles. Submit by December 22
        All entries must be submitted by December 22nd to be eligible for consideration.
          Entering a new design
         
        Entering an existing design
         
         
        Winning designs should:
        Be original Creations
        Your designs should be original works, avoiding the use of others' intellectual property without permission. Include STL Files
        Each submission must include at least one STL file for 3D printing. Showcase a Completed Print
        Provide at least one photograph featuring a completed print of your design. Include Documentation
        Share the creative journey! Include documentation of your design process, giving us a peek behind the scenes. For example, show a screenshot of the model in your design program. Use the Tag Holidays2023.
        Use this tag to ensure your entry is counted in the Tree Ornament Challenge. Be submitted after October 1st, 2023
        Ensure your design was uploaded to Thingiverse after October 1st, 2023. Adhere to Submission Guidelines and Terms of Service
        Make sure your submission aligns with our guidelines and Thingiverse's Terms of Service.  
        Good luck 🎉
        • 0 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...