Jump to content
edwardlego

bottom thickness 0 only for first layers

Recommended Posts

Posted · bottom thickness 0 only for first layers

i'm printing something that's very wide at the bottom and the surface it sits on doesnt need to be closed, to save time and material. a simple solution would be to set bottom thickness to zero, but there are some overhangs a bit higher up, and those get their bottom removed also with this setting. cutting the model in parts, stacking them in cura and changing the settings for each part doesn't help because the bottom/top gets printed at the seams, increasing the time again

 

i basicly need a setting to change the bottom touching the buildplate to be 0, not the bottoms on overhangs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · bottom thickness 0 only for first layers

can't you just drop the model a bit below the build plate?  without a picture it's hard to imagine your model...

 

image.png.3b852fa977907b57ea4d6a7807bbd338.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · bottom thickness 0 only for first layers

If you drop the model,  you'll just get a floor printed below the model.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · bottom thickness 0 only for first layers

image.thumb.png.21a88075482d5a5741ec504946c76b18.pngthe bottom is open with bottom set to 0, but also the overhang, which is what i'm trying to avoid

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · bottom thickness 0 only for first layers

If it's a one time thing, you could edit the g-code - you could cut out the bits you don't want.

 

Set basically delete the lines after the set up and the skirt, going to layer 3 or 4 (or whatever the first no-bottom layer is, (number of floors + 1), then just set the current Z to that height, and you should be able to retain the rest of the code.

 

It's probably a good exercise, and doesn't require massive new skillsets.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · bottom thickness 0 only for first layers

i'll try your method, but this should be an option in cura, i've printed a lot of bottomless things, only now the open overhangs have been an issue

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 87 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!