Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Continuous Print

Hello All,

 

I am printing a gasket. Cross section looks like a right triangle. Is there a setting to make the printer lay down a continuous layer. It wants to jump all around leaving less than perfect layers where it starts/stops. I am using Cura and a CR10S4.

 

Thanks for the help!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Continuous Print

    I understand what you want but being a triangle every layer will have a different thickness so this might be difficult.  Certainly this is easy to do on the bottom layer.

     

    For one thing I would set infill to 0% and set wall thickness to 100mm such that it prints it solid with only concentric infill.  This will help but there may be gaps.

     

    I would then play with line width a bit to try to get rid of most of the gaps - at least on the widest layer I would get it perfect.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Continuous Print

    That works also but if you don't have good bonding the part will be weaker - but I suppose in your case that doesn't matter.  You might want to overextrude by 10% and print slow and or hot  - if you want it to be air tight.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Continuous Print

    Your so right. That made for a very weak part.I tried 0 infill and 100mm walls. The machine is jumping all around. Strings and globs now. I thought this part would be easy!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Continuous Print

    This is the file. Could you please take a look and advise how to smooth out the tool path?

     

    Mesa Gasket (1).stl

    Edited by todell95747
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...