Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Incomplete model

I have a model of a house and I want to print it. In the solid view you can see the model is correct and how it should be. But then when I go to the layer view it's  wrong. It doesn't do every wall or it's starts printing the wall in the beginning and then it stops and then later on it starts printing the top of the wall.

28755914_1611062242309887_409834731_o.thumb.jpg.eaf82792d7d8940ab4fd419ff03e3b16.jpg28876229_1611062612309850_669584987_o.thumb.jpg.da3179f3932c4af1b8aeede7bd4f61b1.jpg

 

Is this because there is something wrong with the model or is there something wrong in my programming? ( It isn't the only model where I have this problem with )

 

 

28876229_1611062612309850_669584987_o.jpg

Edited by Jari.C
double picture
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Incomplete model

    There are two likely possibilities:

    1) Your walls are too thin.  In general the wall should be 2X as wide as the line width.  Try setting line width to for example 0.1mm just to see what happens.  You can print with a 0.4mm nozzle down to about 0.3mm and there are smaller nozzles available down to 0.25 from ultimaker and 0.1mm from 3dsolex.

    2) Your part is not manifold.  View your model in "xray" mode and if you see any red then there is a problem with the model.  Too many walls or too few walls (holes).

     

    There are more possibilities but 95% chance you have one or both of these issues.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Incomplete model
    14 hours ago, gr5 said:

    There are two likely possibilities:

    1) Your walls are too thin.  In general the wall should be 2X as wide as the line width.  Try setting line width to for example 0.1mm just to see what happens.  You can print with a 0.4mm nozzle down to about 0.3mm and there are smaller nozzles available down to 0.25 from ultimaker and 0.1mm from 3dsolex.

    2) Your part is not manifold.  View your model in "xray" mode and if you see any red then there is a problem with the model.  Too many walls or too few walls (holes).

     

    There are more possibilities but 95% chance you have one or both of these issues.

     

    14 hours ago, gr5 said:

    Oh - and if it's the wall issue, you can also try checking the option in your profile "print thin walls".

     

     I have done what you said and the X-ray shows that there are no problems.

    x-ray.thumb.jpg.c3dee1adb664edbc19c750612994ef24.jpg

     

    The original model is very big so I want to scale it to 1% but then it is still the same as before. (On the images it is scaled to 0.96%)

    5a9fe31abfc9c_scale0.96half.thumb.jpg.5432f55ec2b33dc2e8c0c00050addd28.jpg5a9fe31946739_scale0.96full.thumb.jpg.e0395c3e9eede41a6844a8c161f34a4a.jpg

     

    But when I scale it to 0.95% it is perfect. (The other image is the print setup i use for both 1% an 0.95%)

    5a9fe3177d606_scale0_95.thumb.jpg.a4356051fb7b77ab2764cacf4a39cf01.jpg5a9fe31596cb7_printsetup.thumb.jpg.e59b703ddb9bc2e10d4447c8c40fa990.jpg

     

    Do you have a solution?

     

     

    print setup.jpg

    scale 0.95%.jpg

    scale 0.96% full.jpg

    scale 0.96% half.jpg

    x-ray.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Incomplete model

    letting us look at your model would be most helpful as screenshots can only do so much. We are guessing a bit here.

     

    Also, why are you not scaling in a cad package to check resulting walls widths and such?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Incomplete model
    1 hour ago, kmanstudios said:

    letting us look at your model would be most helpful as screenshots can only do so much. We are guessing a bit here.

     

    Also, why are you not scaling in a cad package to check resulting walls widths and such?

     

    Here is the project (I hope its the right file)

     

    floor1.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...