Jump to content
lordnimon

Reduced speed for circular walls?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Reduced speed for circular walls?

My printer seems to have difficulty printing circular walls for holes without making a mess.  Is there a way to specify a separate (slower) speed for just those walls?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Reduced speed for circular walls?

You could try something like this:

(A)

In the "Per Model Settings" you can take a simple object such as a box or cylinder and use it to make modifications to settings of an area of the master model.

ModifySpeedSettings.thumb.jpg.bb975f42b61091adb6a395c703def2ee.jpg

(B)

Click on "Select Settings" and you will be able to choose a whole bunch of speed settings where the objects overlap.

 

Should work in theory. This using a model to alter behaviour in another model is easily one of my favorite settings that I use these days.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!