Jump to content
Cura Connect | Survey Read more... ×
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
darkdvd

Support Direction (angle)

Recommended Posts

I suggest adding a function to the supports management in CURA: "Support Direction".

By default, the supports are printed along the X and Y axes, regardless of the angle of the object.
(Note that the object is positioned by default along the X and Y axes as well).

In certain cases, the geometry of the object to be printed poses a problem during printing: this is particularly the case for objects intended to be molded (The walls of these objects generally have angles of 2 ° in order to optimize demolding, sometimes it is the design of the piece that uses very tight angles ...).

I took as an example the piece that hides the linear bearings of the UM3: this piece is intended to be made of molded plastic (1905-H).

Support_Angle_01.thumb.JPG.bff27a093dedde1f0ceec9ab42b4c8a4.JPG

 

The front of this object has an angle of 2 °.
In my example, I print the object vertically to limit the amount of supports.

 

Support_Angle_02.thumb.JPG.83d1dd81762d6cde2dcdeba0ac08cad7.JPG


Problem # 1: this wall at 2 ° will be badly printed because the displacement of the head will not be precise enough to restore the wall which must be perfectly rectilinear.

Solution # 1: rotate the object at 45 °. The angle of this wall will be no longer 2 ° but 47 °, which changes everything.

 

Problem # 2: the supports remain positioned on the X and Y axes and they overflow the object and the printing will necessarily be a failure.
Support_Angle_03.thumb.JPG.f983601c0a1aae3e66404163570d856e.JPG

Solution # 2: give the possibility to change the angle of the supports.
In this case, if the object is turned at 45 °, it is necessary to rotate the supports by 45 °, which is not possible at present (or I missed something ....).
Note #1 : The object contained in the STL has been modified to be printed vertically to limit the number of supports.
Note #2 : 
I use zigzag supports because they are (far) the best support in terms of finishing and easier to remove.
Note #3 : I am french... 
:O
 
 
 
 
 

 

1905-H.stl

 

 

Edited by darkdvd
modifications
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

+1 for a support angle feature.
I'm having a similar issue where the edge of the print above the support structure starts to droop.
It could be resolved by rotating the support structure by 45 degrees.

 

This is the standard support

5aacf1deab619_stdsupport.thumb.jpg.1404e07d6429087b42403549441f7511.jpg

 

 

here is the ideal support structure

5aacf2853d04b_rotatedsupport.thumb.jpg.2c08dff0e651563b302b3ae525af34ff.jpg

 

A can achieve this by rotating the object, but I lose bed space when printing multiple objects.
 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 8 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!