Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Evaluation of Cura 13.06


derrickoswald
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Evaluation of Cura 13.06

The "no output" problem goes away with wall thicknesses of 0.5 mm (with a 0.4 mm nozzle size). It actually generates very good geometry in these cases, but suffers from apparently random connections between LayerParts leading to unnecessary stringing.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Evaluation of Cura 13.06

    As I explained on the github issue, the 0.5mm thin wall is 0.25mm in reality. Putting your shell thickness to 0.5, will make Cura put down 0.25mm lines, which it can put in inside the 0.25mm wall. That the thin wall is ignored is by design.

    What IS fixed, if if you have a 1mm thick wall, then there used to be no infill inside. Now there is, which solves a lot of issues for the "mechanical prints" people.

    The print button is an issue. I've put a fix in place.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...