Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ugly bad prints

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys


Since a few weeks our Ultimaker is making some really bad prints.

All the prints look rough and are quite "hairy".

I already tried:

- Hot/cold atomic pull

- Updated firmware and Cura

- Cleaned nozzles on the outside

- XY-calibration


I've attached some pictures of prints I tried to make, but they just look awfull.

Anyone got an idea what could be causing this problem?






Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

White filaments string more than most so keep that in mind.  I have to print white filaments much cooler to avoid stringing.  Try lowering the temp as it's printing and keep notes.


If you want really good quality (eliminating the line down the rear foot) then also lower the speed to 30mm/sec max. ALL the speeds - especially infill speeds.  make sure the outer layer (shell) is the same speed because speed changes can cause tiny imperfections.



Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy