Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

PLA not sticking to Breakaway


Recommended Posts

Posted · PLA not sticking to Breakaway

Hi everyone!

 

I need a little help here with the Breakaway material. I have recently bought my first spool of Breakaway and tried my first print, which came out a total failure. I am trying to print a PLA part on a Breakaway support, however the PLA does not adhere to the Breakaway at all. Both PLA and BA stick to the built plate fine, but not to each other. On this batch I've tried printing parts both sticking directly to the build plate and ones that lay only on the BA surface, the outcome is the same.

 

I do not know what is the problem. Maybe it is not the adhesion it self but the gap (interface) between PLA and BA is too big?

 

Did any one had the same problem? I use default Cura profile for PLA and BA. Do I have to modify something in the settings?

 

IMG_20180314_114047.thumb.jpg.a2c9e3d48c813ed10bbb8250bf4a19f7.jpgIMG_20180314_114102.thumb.jpg.b80912d95440097c6f96fa2513963c3a.jpg

IMG_20180314_114124.thumb.jpg.c69ca5de8771c59b1a11ee1f607ff48d.jpg

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PLA not sticking to Breakaway

    If you don't use active leveling make sure both printcores are well leveled, i.e. make sure the z offset is set correctly. Otherwise perform an active leveling with clean nozzles.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · PLA not sticking to Breakaway

    Active levelling took place right before described print, clean nozzles.

     

    Moreover, I need this print so run it with PLA+PVA combination ant it looks perfect so far.

    Edited by Tomasz_M
    Add more information
  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PLA not sticking to Breakaway

    Hi, I'm still trying to solve my problem. I have analysed the layer output in Cura and it is what i have stumbled upon.

     

    This is the layer view of same print as above using the PVA profile which works perfect. As you can see the proper print (PLA) touches the support (blue):

    PVA.thumb.PNG.46ba1867af191f79c619df66ce4cf370.PNG

     

    This is the same layer without any view change but with Breakaway profile chosen. You can clearly see the problem here, the gap between support and print is huge (4-5 layers at least):

    Breakaway.thumb.PNG.71ba8092f4fc531ee85a064f24a6639c.PNG

     

    Can any one point me out what I am doing wrong? Which setting should be altered to eliminate the gap?

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PLA not sticking to Breakaway

    You probably want to alter the "Support Z Distance" Setting to something closer zero and maybe also the "Support X/Y Distance" setting. If the PVA profiles works you may just want copy the values of those settings. 

    • Thanks 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PLA not sticking to Breakaway

    Thanks, it sounds very reasonable. I went straight away to try your solution, however I could not replicate my problem... I get confused with this Cura profile/material policy, sometimes i do not understand its behaviour and parameters overrides. This time layers generated for BA support looks much better...

     

    But it seems like it, Z an X/Y Distance is different for Breakaway and PVA profile and changing this parameters gives the desired results.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PLA not sticking to Breakaway
    17 minutes ago, Tomasz_M said:

    I get confused with this Cura profile/material policy, sometimes i do not understand its behaviour and parameters overrides.

    Yes it's really confusing at times :'( Hopefully Ultimaker will at some point listen and rework the profile system to be more understandable and useable :fingerscrossed:

     

    I just tried a few things in Cura. 

    The difference between the PVA and Breakaway profiles is the Support X/Y Distance: PVA (0.2...) and Breakaway (0.8...) 

    While loading in different models and looking at the generated support it seems like the Support X/Y distance doesn't work properly. When I set the Support X/Y distance to zero there is still a noticeable gap between the model and the support. @ghostkeeper may it be possible that you could have a look?  

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PLA not sticking to Breakaway

    Update: Did find the Setting: Minimum Support X/Y Distance. This setting seems to affect the support X/Y distance even though the description says otherwise. I'm honestly a bit confused by all the support distance settings (Support X/Y distance, support Z distance, support stair step height, support join distance) and do not understand the purpose they all have.  

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PLA not sticking to Breakaway
    3 hours ago, cjs said:

    Update: Did find the Setting: Minimum Support X/Y Distance. This setting seems to affect the support X/Y distance even though the description says otherwise. I'm honestly a bit confused by all the support distance settings (Support X/Y distance, support Z distance, support stair step height, support join distance) and do not understand the purpose they all have.  

    The way that this works (or should work) is as follows:

    • If Support Distance Priority is set to "XY Overrides Z", then the X/Y distance between support and model should always be held, even if this causes the vertical distance to be larger than the Support Z Distance settings. The Support Z Distance is essentially just how far it must move the support downwards after computing the support with proper X/Y distance.
    • If Support Distance Priority is set to "Z Overrides XY", then the Z distance between support gets precedence so it should always be correct. EXCEPT in parts with a fairly vertical slope, because then this would cause the X/Y distance to be very small. If the horizontal distance becomes very small, the Minimum Support X/Y distance kicks in and that gets precedence again so the vertical distance may still be larger than the Z distance.
    • Support Stair Step Height is separate from all that. At the bottom of the support where the support rests on the model, the support is sort of stepped so that it doesn't rest on the model everywhere. This makes it easier to break off from the model, and improves slicing speed a bit too.
    • The Support Join Distance is also separate from all that. If two pieces of support are very close together horizontally they get joined together. This prevents having lots of very thin pillars of support in favour of creating one bigger pillar which is stronger and prints faster too.
    • Like 1
    • Thanks 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PLA not sticking to Breakaway

    Hi everyone, thanks for help.

     

    I would like to report that I was able to achieve the desired result by changing settings described above. I've tried 0mm Z distance and 0,3mm X/Y distance, and got perfect prints. However if I would print larger object, with large flat support areas, I would increase these values in order to break off the support easier.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...