Jump to content
jofleck

Cura 3.2.1 Underextrusion after retraction

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Cura 3.2.1 Underextrusion after retraction

Hey folks, 

I own an ultimaker 2 for a while. Usually Im using simplify3D + Octoprint for slicing. Now I gave Cura 3.2.1 a try because I really like the octoprint integration and the tree supports are absolutely awesome. However I have problems when Im printing objects which needs a lot of retractions. I am experiencing underextrusions every few layers so I can break the model really easy. Currently I'm printing at 0.1mm layer height with 40mm/s and 20mm/s inner and outer wall speed. I'm retracting 4mm at 25mm/s (Same settings as in simplify3D). 

 

I played around with speeds, other filaments (I'm printing PLA) and temperatures. Nothing helped except slicing the model with simplify3D. 

 

Do you have any Ideas? 

 

 

Edited by jofleck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 3.2.1 Underextrusion after retraction

Hello,

 

Could you post your model here? That way we could give it a try ourselves and see if we can find what the problem is.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 3.2.1 Underextrusion after retraction

Hey folks, 

I resolved the problem. Maybe someone has the same problem. So here is the solution:

 

I installed Cura on another Computer and tried it. On this machine everything worked fined with the default settings. So I enabled all settings and compared them with the settings on my primary computer. I noticed that the initial layer temperature  was always 20°C hotter than the normal temperature (This setting was hidden). In my Case 230°C for the initial layer was to hot. When the printer began to retract about 20 (!!!) layers later, suddenly liquid filament dropped out and after this I had underextrusion the next few layers. 

 

I have no explanation why the initial layer temp was alway 20°C more. I reinstalled Cura and deleted all corresponding files. Now its working like a charm :)

 

But really, really interesting that a to hot temperature can affect the print even 20 layers later....

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 20 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!