Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Weird spiral pattern on print


nomadic318
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Weird spiral pattern on print

I designed this in openscad, and transfered it to cura. I've done this with several other other designs and never had a problem. It should be smooth not have this weird spiral pattern on it. I don't know what's happening. 

20180321_143439_Film1.jpg

Capture.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Weird spiral pattern on print

    Vasemode woould have left only a single shell. That seems to have thickness. It is weird. It would help to know printer, filament, settings etc. otherwise it was the work of the printergeists at work.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Weird spiral pattern on print

    I think maybe not enough cooling.  Fan is working?  Have the other successful prints had a larger X-Y area, thereby allowing more cooling prior to subsequent layers?  Maybe try a combination of slower print time, increasing minimum layer time, and maybe enable Lift Head?  I sometimes print 2 or more small area parts to provide more cooling time and pick the best one when its done.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Weird spiral pattern on print
    1 hour ago, nomadic318 said:

     

    20180321_143439_Film1.jpg

     

    To me this looks like some feeder/extruder issues.

    I would do some atomic/cold pulls. Check the consistency of your filament. Manually push the filament into the hotend to see if the temperature is right.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Weird spiral pattern on print

    Where would I find vase mode? 

     

    Here are my printer settings. I'm not sure what filament I'm using, I got it a while ago, but I haven't had any issues in the past with it. Also i am using an anet a8. 

    1.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Weird spiral pattern on print
    1 hour ago, nomadic318 said:

    I'm not sure what filament I'm using

    ummmm, same filament that was successful so far? The reason I am asking is if you went from a low temp filament to a high temp filament, that would create massive underextrusion.

     

    The version you show is a previous version that is before my time. Sorry, but there are those who are familiar with it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Weird spiral pattern on print

    Yes, when i bought the printer a year or two ago I bought a few spools of the same fillament. Thats all I've ever used.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Weird spiral pattern on print
    6 minutes ago, nomadic318 said:

    Yes, when i bought the printer a year or two ago I bought a few spools of the same fillament. Thats all I've ever used.

    Just ruling out things....have you tried the hot and cold pulls and see if there is a clog?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Weird spiral pattern on print

    Please show the other settings as well.  And can you zoom in on the part more?  It looks maybe underextruded but I can't tell.  and check your part in layer view - does it look fine there?

     

    I can't tell from the photo but the only thing that makes sense to me is underextrusion.

     

    Also when you post your settings, tell us what your nozzle diameter is.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...