Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Overextrusion with TPU95


4instudent
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Overextrusion with TPU95

Hi everybody

I´m extruding with red TPU95 and PVA testing the compatibility. The problem is as soon TPU95 stop extruding for building, and the PVA start printing, the TPU95 keeps melting a short flow of material instead of stopping. As a result, There exist an undesireable overlap between of both materials.

I've tryed changing the "retraction extra prime amount" to 0 but It doesn't work. 

If anyone can help me I would be so pleased.

Thank for your attention

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overextrusion with TPU95

    TPU and PVA are listed as experimental by Ultimaker, thus you may encounter other problems.

     

    One solution to your problem would be a prime tower, whihc would gives TPU time to cool down and stop extruding before PVA starts printing the support of your model.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overextrusion with TPU95

    I was thinking prime tower also.  If the nozzle leaks a bit hopefully not enough to fall into the print before you wipe that leakage off on the prime tower.

     

    Also you might want to print the tpu slower than normal such that the pressure in the nozzle is lower (hence hopefully less leaking) and you might want to increase your retraction a lot.  Watch the tpu in the bowden.  You want it to rest on the bottom of the bowden arch when retracted.  You might need to go as high as 10mm or even higher for retraction distance if the tpu is bunching up a bit.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...