Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Bottom layer deformation when printing - Ultimaker 3


victorgil
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Bottom layer deformation when printing - Ultimaker 3

Hi all!

 

I can't seem to get my Ultimaker 3 to print everything perfectly. I am printing using PLA as my main material.

 

It seems that the layers closer to the bed are always deforming in the same spot. I am running the latest version of Cura and I did a full maintenance of the printer last week - images 1&2 are before the maintenance setup and 3-6 are after the setup, which we can see that the situation is better but not fixed.

 

I printed it with recommended settings and Fine (0.1mm) profile.

 

Any ideas to what could be the issue?

 

Thanks,

 

Victor

 

image001.jpg

image002.jpg

image003.jpg

image004.jpg

image005.jpg

image006.jpg

Edited by victorgil
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bottom layer deformation when printing - Ultimaker 3

    Hi,

     

    it looks like the part warps upwards. Depending on the geometry it might be the case when there is too little contact with the bed and the object is quite long.

    Which print settings did you use? One of the default profiles for PLA? What is the bed temperature? And do you have bed leveling enabled? Is the glass plate flat?

    Looking at the model, would it make sense to turn it by 180DEG and print it upright?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bottom layer deformation when printing - Ultimaker 3

    Hi Nicolinux,

     

    I used the default print settings for PLA at 60 degrees for the bed temperature. I have bed leveling enabled and I did the manual and automatic before printing the parts.

     

    One of the parts needs to be printed flat as it has a live hinge. I could try printing it upright and see what it happens.

     

    I have a new glass plate I am going to try to switch it and see.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bottom layer deformation when printing - Ultimaker 3

    You can test the glass plate by placing it on a flat surface and pressing with your finger in each corner to see if it wobbles.

     

    In order to increase bed adhesion, you can apply some of the glue from the glue stick and then spread it with a damp cloth until you don't see any residue. Or if you have some hairspray, spray a bit on a tissue and then wipe the glass plate with it. I am using 3DLac (google it) for bed adhesion. Judging by the smell, it is just regular hairspray...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bottom layer deformation when printing - Ultimaker 3

    I have always used Dimafix spray 

     

    dimafix-cans-index-resized.png?crc=19194

     

     

    I am printing it again with a new plate to see if it makes a difference. I will let you know the results.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bottom layer deformation when printing - Ultimaker 3

    If I had to print this, I would try it upright. If it would be too long to fit in the printer, I would cut it in half, and add a sort of flanges to make glueing together easier, like in this quick 5 minute sketch (made in DesignSpark Mechanical). And maybe I would also add a little brim to prevent it from being knocked over, depending on the height/width ratio, the material, and the bonding. I think this would give a much better quality.

     

    upright_cylinders.thumb.jpg.68c072afcd7807635b7a3b22861eaebb.jpg

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...