Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Introducing The Experimental Bridging Settings


Recommended Posts

  • Replies 117
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Posts

Introduction The 3.3 beta introduces new functionality that is intended to improve Cura's ability to print bridges and overhung areas.  The current Cura code base has long had the ability to dete

Last week I designed a little test model to demonstrate the limitations of an FDM-printer to people who have no experience with it, but who want something designed and 3D-printed. Purpose was to show

It is straightforward to add accel and jerk settings for bridge walls and skins. Do you really need separate A & J settings for the upper bridge skins or will one pair of A & J values be good

Posted Images

Posted · Introducing The Experimental Bridging Settings

Are the circled areas near the top or bottom of the part?  If "bottom" then:

 

I think it's not cooling enough - maybe lower the bed temp by 5 degrees and make sure cura has the fan at 100% by this layer as it takes sometimes 5mm before cura has the fan at full speed.  The problem is that PLA acts like a liquie rubber band when it comes out of the nozzle and if the layer below isn't quite solid then it pulls it inwards just like as shown in the photo but as it gets farther from the heated bed things get better.

 

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Introducing The Experimental Bridging Settings

    I think those regions are at the top of the print because the horizontal lines that connect them look like they are bridge lines. I would say the cause is most likely a large difference in extruder rate between the bridge lines (low extruder rate) and the lines between the bridge lines (fast extruder rate). The solution is likely to be reduce the difference in extruder rate. That could be done using a higher bridge wall speed and/or flow and a lower non-bridge wall speed and/or flow.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Introducing The Experimental Bridging Settings
    On 3/22/2020 at 12:14 PM, burtoogle said:

    Please save the project file (File -> Save) and attach the .3mf file to this thread. Thanks.

     

    just read this entire thread as I've been struggling when deciding whether using bridging/support for a specific model.

     

    I don't think I've ever managed to get a decent result when enabling the bridging options. 

     

    Considering I'm on a 2 month old S3, and knowing it's capabilities, I find myself a bit underwhelmed currently with the results I've been getting. Not limited to bridging either. 

     

    perhaps you could advise on some tips that could give me a good push in the right direction.

     

    side note,

     

    although, I've never reached out to you before, and having read a few different thread topics you've chimed in on, I just wanna say thanks in advance for all the extremely hard work you do, and for being awesome in regards to fixes/updates and responses to everyone in the community.

     

    bless up~

     

    t.

     

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Introducing The Experimental Bridging Settings

    Hello @netminder, thanks for your feedback, it's nice to know one's efforts are not wasted.

     

    Now,  bridging. I think it's always a compromise in the sense that it is difficult to get super tidy bridges with minimal artifacts introduced. The fundamental cause of problems with bridging I think stems from the fact that in the bridge region (walls and skin) you often need to use quite different speed and flow and fan than is used for the rest of the model. Big changes in print speed and extrusion rate are always going to introduce artifacts into the print. e.g. if the bridge wall is printed slower or has a lower flow rate than the non-bridge wall there will be a tendency to over-extrude at the start of the bridge which can cause a loop of filament drooping down right at the start and then at the end of the bridge, the wall that follows will tend to be under-extruded which will leave a visible indentation which may extend for many cm around the model.

     

    The default values that you get when you enable the bridge settings should produce reasonable bridges, at least with PLA.

     

    What exactly are the problems you are seeing? Got any photos? Perhaps you could attach a sample project file that isn't working as well as you would like?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Introducing The Experimental Bridging Settings

    Has anyone taken the time to find settings to make it behave close to the original settings but just put fan at 100% during bridging?  I don't want all the bridge setting complications.  I was hoping to just tell Cura to speed to fan to 100% for the first bridge layer.  I have some filament that layers do not adhere well at all unless the fan is at 50% but I would like the fan at 100% for first layer bridging (and ideally first layer over top of support).

    Edited by Adam324
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Introducing The Experimental Bridging Settings
    56 minutes ago, Adam324 said:

    Has anyone taken the time to find settings to make it behave close to the original settings but just put fan at 100% during bridging? 

     

    Just set all the bridge wall/skin speed/flows/density to 100% and the bridge wall coasting to 0%. Turn off bridge has multiple layers. I think that should be sufficient, I don't have cura in front of me right now, sorry if that's not quite right.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Introducing The Experimental Bridging Settings

    Hi, i m new to cura and 3d printing in general.

    I printed the shape in the first picture below With 20% infill with no problem. Then I tried with zero infill  and just 2 or 3 wall lines (vase mode didn’t work for the shape.) when I ran into a problem at the top of the shape  (see the 2nd picture). 
    I then printed again with the bridge parameters and a 0 as minimum bridge wall lenght (all other parameters I didn’t change) This time although the sides at the top are much better. It seems to still have a problem with the middle portion (rest of the pictures show the printing and final product with the bridge option on). The middle section that it seems to have trouble with is 2 1/2 in long.

    Any insight as to how to improve this? Especially since I want to print bigger which means bigger bridges.

    thanks 

    D1AA6974-FA27-4260-9CF0-3C4D3F2D68A1.jpeg

    36893C71-A96D-48E3-8A8E-9D32CB769232.jpeg

    162ABCC2-1957-40DD-89B7-C8EB27DA2176.jpeg

    6B4C3704-0C72-49E5-926D-29CBA09E96A6.jpeg

    2B8D4EB5-73BC-4C48-BF18-E0BCFF9E0729.jpeg

    CEF94662-F509-4558-ACE9-E675B3BEC2EB.jpeg

    8E4C1348-F0E4-43E8-8117-69C697ED92DF.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Introducing The Experimental Bridging Settings

    You are going to have to use infill. Bridging isn't meant to be a replacement for infil.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Introducing The Experimental Bridging Settings

    Hello @Veroo, if you could share that model I can take a look at the problem and see if I can get a good result. Please attach the STL file if possible.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Introducing The Experimental Bridging Settings

    here is the STL. Thanks for looking at it.

    lips new .stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Introducing The Experimental Bridging Settings

    Don't know why but I wasn't getting any bridging on the top of that model, just ordinary lines. My current Cura is a little different to the UM releases. Sorry I can't provide any help.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Introducing The Experimental Bridging Settings

    Thanks for trying. I ended up printing it sideways with a support. I wll see if I can find a bridging test gizmo to print. 🙏🙏🙏

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Introducing The Experimental Bridging Settings

    Is there a tutorial on how to apply the bridging? I clicked on "Enable Bridge Settings" but it doesn't seem to apply the bridges to my horizontal areas. I'm using Cura.

    Edited by 3DPOcreate
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Introducing The Experimental Bridging Settings

    Can you please provide some more info? A screen shot or even better, the project file (do File->Save) and attach the .3mf file. thanks.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Introducing The Experimental Bridging Settings

    Hello!

     

    The short version:

     

    I would love an option to flip generated bridge line directions 90 degrees.
    Or: I would love to the option to make the Top line directions relative to the center of the model.

     

    The slightly longer version:
    I like to print my models without infill. It saves time, material and is more visually pleasing if the filament is transparent. I have had success with most models by modeling some strategic supports on the insides, if necessary. However my current project is a circular model made up of hundreds of tiny blocks, so I'm exploring other options.

    Using s3d with esun pla+ I get perfect prints even with only 1 wall, 0.15 layer height and 12 top layers. However other materials like silk PLA and petg sag too much and even when increasing the number of top layers I get a bad case of pillowing and holes.

     

    So I've gone to cura. Pretty much with just the Top skin expand distance setting (set to 1mm) I've gotten a perfect top finish (though cura brought issues like underextrusion). But I still have another visual issue to fix. The first (completey unsupported) top layer deposits blobs of plastic on the outer wall, which get pushed outward on subsequent layers, creating ugly scars (and ironically, small gaps).

     

    Before resigning myself to dozens of hours modeling in supports for this first top layer, I delved deeper into cura's dark pit of secrets. I found the experimental bridging settings.

     

    I "tricked" cura into bridging top layers over 0% infill by using an infill density of 0.1% with a concentric infill pattern and the Bridge sparse infill max density at 2%. The generated bridges only have the outer wall as anchor point but at least the line directions are generated relative to the model, unlike the Top line directions. However after some playing with the briding flow, fan etc. the ugly scars persist.

    At this point I feel I have exhausted the current tools that cura offers. I found this thread and wondered if you could help me.

     

    If I could flip the bridge line directions 90 degrees, I could have an actual normal bridge near the outer walls, which should capture the blobs of plastic before they get too close to the outer wall.

    Also it wouldn't hurt if the second and third layer bridges over sparse infill could be enabled.

     

    What should also help if I could set the Top line directions relative to the center of the model (maybe with a checkbox or as [r45, r135]).


    I would love a response!

     

    Nicolas

     

     

    SAM_0026.thumb.JPG.15e92ce3ca8df84ec4934218dca2a40a.JPG1649650144_2021-01-03(1).thumb.png.e9f01b3a7ef73d4d77e5eee0ba6dbbca.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Introducing The Experimental Bridging Settings
    On 3/27/2018 at 10:47 AM, burtoogle said:

    question out of settings: 

    is it possible to have z axle action to make the first bridging layer goes in parabolic line? That will limit the dragging effect by using the internal strength for the material... 

    There’s no setting about this yet as I know. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker turns 10: A look back
        Ultimaker is turning 10 years old and that means it is story telling time! We'll explore 2010-2014, traveling through the evolution of the business from the Protobox and Ultimaker Original, to the major leaps forward with the Ultimaker 2 and Ultimaker 3.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 4 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...