Jump to content
designmaketeach

Need Tips for Improving 0.25mm Prints on UM2+

Recommended Posts

Posted · Need Tips for Improving 0.25mm Prints on UM2+

Howdy,

 

I've printed the Adabot Mini Fig model published by the Ruiz brothers from Adafruit but am not happy with the quality. https://learn.adafruit.com/lego-webcam-cover/overview Their version looks much nicer in terms of surface quality and overall appearance

.IMG_9116.thumb.JPG.0395a29021453bc0c27447f0f2ea1618.JPG

 

I have an Ultimaker 2 that I upgraded to a 2+. I am using Magigoo on glass. I went down the checklist of maintenance items.

-Firmware 2.6.2

-Ultimaker Cura 3.2.1

-Feeder & Bowden Cleaned

-Axles lubricated & aligned

-Short belts tensioned

-Lead screw lubed

-Filament diameter measured and set for material

 

Would appreciate any tips or links on steps I could take to improve quality for small scale prints.

 

Thanks,

@designmaketeach

IMG_9116.JPG

UM2_ada-leg-con.3mf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Need Tips for Improving 0.25mm Prints on UM2+

You should post your printer settings you used, without it it's guessing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!