Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ninjaflex, underextrusion, printing very unreliable


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Ninjaflex, underextrusion, printing very unreliable

Hi

 

I'm struggling printing Ninjaflex with my Ultimaker Original. I tried printing with the following settings:

Nozzle: 0.4mm (3dsolex)

Print speed: I tried 10 - 30 mm/s

Temp: I tried 230-250°C

Bed: 50 °C

Layer height: I tried 0.15 and 0.1mm

I tried with different values for flow and filament diameter, seems to have no impact at all.

 

I often have underextrusion, especially in the infill. At the moment I try printing a cylinder with D=20mm, H=20mm, so basically a really easy geometry. I print with 100% infill, but it ends being rather 40% because of underextrusion. The walls seem quite ok, but the infill is crap. I have a bondtech extruder and normally I don't have any issues with extrusion.

 

I already changed all wear parts of the print head including the nozzle and the teflon part.

 

Could it be bad material? The ninjaflex is approximately 2 years old.

Do I have to try a larger nozzle?

I don't know what else might be the issue.

 

Any help would be highly appreciated.

 

Regards

 

 

 

 

Edited by skewcrap
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Ninjaflex, underextrusion, printing very unreliable

    No experience with Ninjaflex.  Assuming the printer is printing OK with more standard filaments, I would alter settings that would promote easier material flow.  Maybe a bit hotter yet, or taller layers.  Flexible materials are not really considered reliable for bowden printing, so I wouldn't get my hopes too high regarding the expected results.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Ninjaflex, underextrusion, printing very unreliable

    Ok, i will give it a try with an even higher temp and layer height 0.2mm. When I tried printing ninjaflex the first time 2 years a go, I just wanted to try. The results were pretty good, which of course increased the expectations.

     

    What I just don't understand is that the walls basically don't suffer from underextrusion but primarily the infill.

     

    Quote

    Flexible materials are not really considered reliable for bowden printing, so I wouldn't get my hopes too high regarding the expected results.

     

    So, how do you print flex material reliable?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Ninjaflex, underextrusion, printing very unreliable

    a bit of light oil on your filament helps to get it trough the Bowden as ninjaflex it quit 'sticky', not too much.

    and check your infill speed settings, they are usually faster than the wall settings, make them the same, like you said the walls are ok.

    and, if possible, no retraction.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Ninjaflex, underextrusion, printing very unreliable

    Retraction is off, infill speed is the same as the walls. When I try the oil, isn't it bad when I print PLA again? Maybe silicon spray would be a better option?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Ninjaflex, underextrusion, printing very unreliable

    the oil will burn when extruding, use just a very thin film on your filament. A bit on a (paper)towel or finger and and softly rub the filament before it enters the extruder.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Ninjaflex, underextrusion, printing very unreliable

    You might be experiencing a difference in the infill due to the slicer.  As I recall, a few slicer versions ago, infill behavior changed to be more sparse.  I don't remember if was grid or line infill that began to act differently causing much more sparse behavior.  Possibly try a different infill style depending on what you are currently using.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Ninjaflex, underextrusion, printing very unreliable

    Lubicration of the filament did the trick! :) Thanks for this hint. It's printing just fine now!

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Startups, apply for the Forward AM Innovation Award!
        Are you a startup using 3D printing? Perhaps you should continue reading... 
         
        Together with BASF we are launching the Forward AM Innovation Award - the very first global contest for startups developing new applications with 3D printing!
         
        Why apply?
        The winning startup will receive €100,000 in goods and services*, along with coaching and marketing exposure from top-notch leaders in the industry.
         

         
        Who can apply?
        Your startup creates products using Additive Manufacturing, is less than 5 years old, and has less than 50 employees. We are looking for 3D printing applications with a strong focus on innovation, sustainability and scalability.
         
        Dental aligners, shoes, tools, automotive parts, music instruments, industrial tooling and molding, medical implants, sports equipment, toys, architecture, fashion, construction... all are welcome to join!
         
        Do you have an innovative, sustainable and scalable idea that leverages the unique possibilities of 3D printing? Then it is time to apply!
        More information can be found here.
         
        Applications close on March 28th, 2021
        * What does "in goods and services" mean?
        The winner will be able to pick any item from the overall product and service portfolio of the sponsors, e.g. printers, materials, consulting, software... Choose whatever you need to accelerate your startup.
         
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...