Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Request: Prime tower/ "helpers" print order


FTsabrov
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Request: Prime tower/ "helpers" print order

Hello all,

 

I've been printing with PLA/PVA for some time now, and the order at which Cura decides to print the "helpers" is somewhat affecting my print quality. What happens is that the first layer of my supports goes down, but due to not being primed yet is somewhat spotty and does not always stick. After a second it continues to print correctly, but the strands from the initial period can be dragged into the print area by this point. After that the prime tower prints splendidly. If anything, I would prefer the prime tower's brim to be stringy and reduce the bottom surface quality than the actual print. There does not seem to be a setting for this at the moment. Any chance this will be implemented?

 

-Feo

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...