Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
GFlow

Tips for printing TPU 95A

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone.  I tried to start printing some TPU 95A today and I had issues with stringing and the interlayer adhesion.  The piece I made has already cracked in 3 different places.  I am using the advanced printing kit cover with a polybox to keep the filament from getting too much moisture.  The RH is about 56% because I live in New Orleans.  Please see some photos below.

MVIMG_20180402_100833.jpg

MVIMG_20180402_102541.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bump for help.  I did print some other ones that have turned out better, but I am still getting stringing.  I think the first one had some PLA still stuck in the print core.  I have tried to mess with the travel by adjusting combing mode so that the print head doesn't go outside the part, but I still get it making travels across the part causing bad stringing in the middle.  How do I fix this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!