Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

PVA - Printing problems with oozing and 'Schrapnel' on the buildplate


Recommended Posts

Posted · PVA - Printing problems with oozing and 'Schrapnel' on the buildplate

Dear Ultimaker Community,

 

I'm having some problems printing complete structures with PVA, which I want to use as a sacrificial mold for further research, but also when I use PVA solely as support material. During printing, oozing results in bad quality prints and thus a low quality mold, but I also notice that my buildplate lies full of small parts of PVA (schrapnel) after printing (see pictures 1 and 2).

I try to print a porous structure consisting out of cubes, which need to have support between them (see picture 3). The dimension of the support is often very small, around 2-4 mm wide. After printing the support part, some PVA is still extruded from the nozzle creating these small schrapnel. When the printer changes his printcore from PVA to PLA, this schrapnel that hangs from the BB 0.4 printcore touches the print and detaches. Most of the time, these parts are distributed over the buildplate and are not a problem, but sometimes they stick to the print and are integrated in the final structure when the next layer of PLA is printed over them.

 

I've read already the humidity problem, which might be an issue in my case.

Are there any other reasons that might cause this problem? Are there ways to solve this?

I also notice a lot of oozing problems when printing with PVA as build material. Might it be possible that PVA is not optimized for this and only works as support material?

 

Kind regards,

Fréderick

20180404_092044.jpg

20180404_092047.jpg

Cura - support.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PVA - Printing problems with oozing and 'Schrapnel' on the buildplate

    Are you trying to print the PVA with the AA Core? If so, that may be a bit of an issue. Only the BB Core has been designed to work with PVA.

     

    What settings are you using for the PVA when printing and getting the "shrapnel" as you call it sticking into the PLA?

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PVA - Printing problems with oozing and 'Schrapnel' on the buildplate

    I am using the BB 0.4 core for PVA and AA 0.4 core for PLA, so that should be good.

     

    I am using following settings:

    - Layer height = 0.06mm (since my structures need to be as small/smooth as possible)

    - Shell, wall thickness 1mm

    - Infill 20%

    - T = 215°C

    - Build plate T = 60°C

    - Print speed = 35mm/s

     

    And for support:

    - Support density = 50%

    - Support Infill Layer Thickness = 0.18mm

    - Support interface resolution = 0.06mm

     

    Let me know if I forgot some parameters ;)

    Thanks!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...