Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Initial Layer Problems - Weird


rca3g7
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Initial Layer Problems - Weird

I am having trouble figuring out why my first layer is having issues when the rest of my print is near flawless. My bed is level and I am using ABS plastic (Sunsu brand), build plate temp 110 C, Extruder temp 235 C, Ultimaker Cura V3.2.1 (also happens on V3.0), Anet A8 printer. For some reason, which I hope someone can answer, the first layer (brim, raft, or otherwise) when printing, will force the extruder to travel to the edge of the build plate (heated bed) in either the X-axis direction or the Y-axis direction. Is this a slicer issue, temperature issue, or is there someway to prevent this that anyone knows of?  When this occurs, the extruder will retract material and sometimes string along a little bit of excess towards the edge of the build plate. This results in an an overlap of otherwise unnecessary material being printed over if the nozzle catches the excess, draggs it back to the printed brim or raft area, and prints over it. Also, this can result in blobbs. Can anyone tell me how to prevent the printer from traveling to the edge of the build plate on the first exterior lines of the brim or raft being printed (first layer) and anything else they might notice from the attached photo please and thank you.

print_problem.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Initial Layer Problems - Weird

    ABS is very hard to print compared to PLA.  I strongly recommend you print with PLA.  Although it's possible.  ABS was popular when it was the only choice.  Now there are about 50 materials that are easier to print and have better properties.  LIke PLA, nGen, PET.

     

    The first really obvious problem is that the filament isn't always sticking to the blue tape.  The center circle is a perfect example.  That's most likely because your nozzle is too far from the blue tape.  You need to squish that first layer more to get it to stick.

     

    Also, many new people don't know that you have to wash the blue tape with isopropyl alcohol to get the wax off.  It's very easy - just put some on a paper tissue and wipe.  It only takes a few seconds.

     

    I'm not sure what you mean about going to the edge of the build plate.  This sounds like you have errors in the gcodes.  Does it happen at the initial nozzle purge only or throughout the print?  If throughout the print then you have communication issues getting the gcodes into the Arduino without them getting corrupted.  Typically a single digit of an X or Y or E position gets converted to a random character and so the head makes these long movements to the edge of the bed.  Fixes include things like getting rid of electromagnetic noise from getting into wires, printing from SD card instead of USB, using a better USB cable, using a USB splitter/amplifier, using a different computer.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...