Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Thomas3dprint

Bad overhang surface

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I have been printing some easter eggs the last couple of days but I keep running into the same problems.

First of all the overhang surface just looks really bad.(look at first picture)

and second I keepo getting lines from where the printhead starts an layer (second picture)

How can I solve these problems?

image1.jpeg?guid=messagepart%3AINBOX%2F9

image2.jpeg?guid=messagepart%3AINBOX%2F9

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't see any photos.  Just start a post and drag an image that's on your computer hard drive somewhere onto the post.  Or if you have the pictures posted on some internet service and have the url you can click "insert other media".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ABS!  Difficult material - are you sure you don't want to print PLA?  It's a newer, better material for most applications.  Or if you need high temp materials there are other options like nGen/PET/CPE.

 

Is this a UM3?  3% is about right for ABS on Um3.  Or 30% for ABS on a UM2.

 

Basically, if you can print any cooler it will look a bit better (but the part will be weaker but you probably don't mind as if you wanted strong prints you'd probably not be printing ABS - see what I did there?  Another dig against ABS).

 

I would try printing 10C cooler (which may start to underextrude and/or layers to split so you might have to enclose the printer in those cases).  Make sure walls are at least 2 shells thick and make sure it's printing the inner shell first (it does this by default but I often swap that around) so the inner shell helps hold the outer shell in place.

 

The basic problem is that the filament is like honey as it comes out of the nozzle and shrinks very quickly and it sticks to itself like snot or mucus.  It's like a liquid rubber band. And on those outer points it pulls inwards a bit which raises up the outer edges (and you can hear the head smashing into those sometimes) and they look like this in the picture.  Sometimes it prints past the edge.  Now with PLA you should be able to do that much overhang and it should look much better (and I would say "fan is your friend" and to crank that fan).  But with ABS if you add too much fan the layers won't stick and it will start to split along layer lines before the print finishes.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
      • 1 reply
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!