Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Weak prints

Hello,

 

I have been having print issues when printing anything more complex then a pipe. Below is an example, the pipe printed which looks perfect to me. But the cone is shows a lot of imperfections through.  The cone is mostly mostly hollow, it is a part for a spool holder. I am pretty new to 3d printing and I am having trouble finding the issue. I have tried leveling the bed, checking the gantry to be square, and cleaning the whole extruder assembly. 

 

I am using Cura 3.2.1 and a Hictop ( creality) cr-10s.

2018-04-06 19.18.37.jpg

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Weak prints

    That's severe underextrusion.  I don't know the CR-10 so I don't know what would cause it.  The most common causes is simply printing too cold or too fast.  Too fast might mean simply the layer height is too thick - when I talk about printing speed I multiple nozzle width X speed X layer height.  The higher the temp, the less viscous the plastic is and so you can print faster (but quality goes down).

     

    Anyway the first thing to try is to print at 1/3 the speed.  Another possibility since it seems fine on many layers in a row is that your Z axis is dropping suddenly for no apparent reason.  Maybe the Z driver overheats and the bed falls?  Does the CR-10 have a bed that goes up and down?

    • Thanks 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Weak prints

    Thank you for the suggestion. The cr-10s has dual threaded rods for a z axis. The gratry moves up and is the x axis. The bed is on the y axis. I upped the flow rate to 160% in cura and reprinted the same object. It was still a little off but it was much better. I am going to look up doing a esteps calibration to correct it. Thank you for the quick help!

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Weak prints

    Following on from @gr5 my first question is, comparing the two prints, did you use EXACTLY the same settings for both prints, i.e. printer speeds, layer height, extruder temp., fans. Are you using PLA? Am I right in assuming that both prints are using the same filament? Just so you know, bed levelling only affects the first or first few layers; so it would not be the cause of the pproblem you are seeing.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Weak prints

    160% will usually chew up the filament and cause a print failure.   You should never go above 120% and if you are going above 110% you are compensating for some issue that you should be fixing instead.

     

    I'm still confused because you have some layers on the cone that look pretty good (not underextruded anyway) and other layers that are heavily underextruded.  Something is intermittent.  I would check your nozzle temp during a print to see if you have widely varying temperatures.  The underextruded layers might just be too cold.  

     

    Also my idea about the bed falling doesn't make sense since your bed doesn't go up and down.

     

    Also maybe you are getting filament tangles.  Sometimes one loop gets under another and you get a problem "forever".  The fix is to remove the filament from the printer, unspool a few feet and correct the tanngle, then without letting go of the end of the filament, reload the filament into the printer.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...