Jump to content
GFlow

3D Printing Nylon without Stringing/H20 Questions

Recommended Posts

Posted · 3D Printing Nylon without Stringing/H20 Questions

Hi everyone,  I am pretty new to 3D printing.  I am using nylon and at first it printed well, but now I'm getting a lot of stringing.  I bought a polybox and I have dried the nylon to prevent moisture from being an issue.  I also increased retraction distance and speed while reducing the print temperature.  What else can I do to improve my prints.

 

Also when I go to dissolve the PVA the thin walled sections are warped.  Is that because it shouldn't sit in water for a while?  Can it still absorb water after its printed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 3D Printing Nylon without Stringing/H20 Questions

Now I am getting this where it looks like the nozzle is too close to the build plate, but I just went and did the manual leveling.  This has only happened since I have been using blue painters tape.  And help is much appreciated.

IMG_0094-1.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!