Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
MalibuLX3

Help my diagnoise my bathtub boat

Recommended Posts

I'm very new to 3D printing and I just got a UM2 that I've been enjoying learning how to use.  I've been tweaking some settings here and there, but I would like to ask for help in understanding what settings I should adjust in order to improve this my print of the bathtub boat

 

Specifications:

  • Print at 75% of the original model size
  • Sliced in Cura 3.2.1
  • Maker Shed PLA
  • Nozzle temperature 210
  • Build plate temperature 60
  • Profile set to low quality
    • 15mm layer height
    • 1mm wall thickness
    • Retraction enabled
    • Print cooling enabled
    • 60 mm/s print speed
    • 120 mm/s travel speed

 

I realize that I selected "low quality" for print, but are the results in line with what you you expect of a the "low quality" setting?  I can try again with a smaller layer height, but I'm not sure layer height is the right thing to start adjusting at this point.

 

Please check out the pictures below and let me know your thoughts.

 

 

image3.jpeg

image4.jpeg

image1.jpeg

image5.jpeg

image2.jpeg

Edited by MalibuLX3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have no experience with low-quality settings. I think most people go for medium to good quality, and then they often adjust the settings to their preferences, models and materials, by trial and error, for a better quality.

 

I would suggest you try the same model in 0.1mm layer height, 25mm/s print speed, 195°C nozzle temp, 60°C bed temp. And see what that gives? That should be quite good quality, similar to the photos on the website you mentioned. Or even better: try a smaller testmodel first with various settings, before doing a big model? This will let you gain more experience in a shorter time.

 

It's very hard to see in the photos and on a black model, but the underside seems to be a little rough. So I think your nozzle might be a little bit too far away from the glass. When printing the skirt (=outline around the object), inspect how thin the first layer is, and maybe try adjusting the three screws for bed calibration a little bit closer (I don't know by head in which direction, you need to look that up). I my models, the underside is normally quite flat and really glossy.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
      • 1 reply
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!