Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

I am having issues with the a model not slicing correctly. It looks good on the model view and x-ray view but the layer view and when it prints there are layer gaps. 

I can rotate the piece and the gaps change location.

 

These pieces have been cut using Meshmixer so it may be an issue there.

 

 

 Solidview.thumb.png.7361fe8b7884a8c7f077392d83b872d8.pngX-ray.thumb.png.775cdc7d7c5e0deea1db7e4d2882f6a2.pngLayerview.thumb.png.c8b15c37a329123a600b97920a77a686.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 19 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!