Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
3Vima

Not getting Squareness

Recommended Posts

Hi every one,

 

Can anyone suggest how to get squareness on prints? Currently, I am printing PC material and not able to print it perfectly.

It's getting radios on outside walls instead of the straight wall.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We can always try :)

What firmware are you using? It can be that your jerk and acceleration settings are sub-optimal. 

 

How tight are your belts? And at what temperature are you printing (print head & bed)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would still recommend to see if newer firmware is available. Is your Ultimaker 3 connected to the network? If your Ultimaker spent some time at a reseller or in a warehouse, it is possible that a new firmware is released in the time it left our assembly factory, and ended up at your doorstep :)

 

280ºC seems on the high side of things, could you try to reduce it to 260ºC?

But your radius doesn't seem that bad, does it? I put a ruler over your photo, and they seem pretty straight to me. radius.thumb.png.a69d02298354b8594a4fa5bfb5179865.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!