Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

ultimaker 3 surface problem


sutter
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · ultimaker 3 surface problem

Hi,

 

i got a problem with my new ultimaker3

 

if i print round objects, the surface is raw.

 

my results are far better with my 300 dollar anycubic.....

 

the picture shows the result of the anycubic  on the left and the result of the UM3 on the right.

 

 

anybody encountered this problem before?

 

 

thanks in advance

 

IMG_5326.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ultimaker 3 surface problem

    Hi @sutter, thank you for your post and welcome to the forums! 

    What filament are you using? And what print core? Have you used other materials in that print core as well?

    The bottom also doesn't look great. Do you use default Cura profiles?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · ultimaker 3 surface problem

    Hi,

     

     

    thanks for the fast reply : )

     

    i print with original UM pla.

     

    the bottom (1cm) shows the inside change of the object. it goes from solid to hollow after about 1cm.

     

     

    The settings are close to standard. I changed :

    the z seam alignment to random 

    infill to 80%

    optimize wall printing order enabled

    first layer temp to 200°

    top / bottom pattern to concentric

     

    Printcore is the standard 0.4

    modelled with fusion360

     

    thanks in advance.

    Edited by sutter
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ultimaker 3 surface problem

    Hi @sutter

     

    Thank you for your reply. Sorry for my late response, I have been away to a show due to the Ultimaker S5 launch. 

    Using Ultimaker PLA and these settings don't give me any indication why you would be slightly under extruding. Would you mind to share the STL?

    And can you try a different reel of filament, to see if perhaps your filament got too brittle over time?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ultimaker 3 surface problem

    The random seam setting might be responsible for the blobs. Try to set it back to default, switch off z hop and make sure combing is enabled. Then check the layer view for unnecessary travels.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ultimaker 3 surface problem

    +1 for @Dim3nsioneer


    If the value "infill before walls" is checked, it must be unchecked (forever)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ultimaker 3 surface problem

    Looks like the ultimaker one was printed quicker due to the size of the stepper lines? Photos of identical models side by side would be nice. Some settings are wrong thats for sure. Id try default settings before changing anything.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ultimaker 3 surface problem
    10 minutes ago, cloakfiend said:

    Looks like the ultimaker one was printed quicker due to the size of the stepper lines? Photos of identical models side by side would be nice. Some settings are wrong thats for sure. Id try default settings before changing anything.

    Though the pics provided may be from the same model, they are not from the same vantage point. I direct point to point would be more helpful. Also, do you have an issue uploading the .curaproject.3mf with all the settings and model intact for inspection?

     

    Also, it would seem that the infill may be showing through the walls?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...