Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
Tiger91

Stringing at ultra fine layer height

Recommended Posts

Posted · Stringing at ultra fine layer height

I'm trying to print a vase scaled to 50%.  When I do so at a .06mm layer height, there is stringing at the hard edges.  I've tried to change the temperature and speed, but haven't had success making it somewhat clean.  How do I make it work?

 

Using ultimaker 3, updated cura, with white PLA

HexagonVase.stl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Stringing at ultra fine layer height

Could you show a photo?  It must be a strangely shaped vase to get stringing.  In general I get zero stringing.  Zero.  I print slow and cool.  On UM3 usually 30 or 40mm/sec on outer layer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Stringing at ultra fine layer height
5 hours ago, gr5 said:

Could you show a photo?  It must be a strangely shaped vase to get stringing.  In general I get zero stringing.  Zero.  I print slow and cool.  On UM3 usually 30 or 40mm/sec on outer layer.

I uploaded a photo - it was actually a bit worse as I had scraped some of the stringing off earlier.

20180419_224211.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Stringing at ultra fine layer height

Ooh yes yeugh. Try any or all of  all print speeds set to 30mm/s (1st layer 20mm/s)   Fan 100%  extruder temp; with layer height of .300 the probably no higher than 200 - cooler if layers are thinner; assuming a .4 nozzle then line width .4 and wall size a multiple of .4        I assume you are not using spiralise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Stringing at ultra fine layer height
8 hours ago, yellowshark said:

Ooh yes yeugh. Try any or all of  all print speeds set to 30mm/s (1st layer 20mm/s)   Fan 100%  extruder temp; with layer height of .300 the probably no higher than 200 - cooler if layers are thinner; assuming a .4 nozzle then line width .4 and wall size a multiple of .4        I assume you are not using spiralise.

Not using spiralize.  I would like to do it at .06mm and have it work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Stringing at ultra fine layer height

No reason why you cannot use .06mm; I suspect you would not want to go above 190 but I have little experience at that thinness. Also I have no understanding on whether really thin layers have any impact on stringing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
      Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
        • Like
      • 2 replies
    • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
      Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
      What will you learn?
      · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
      · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
      · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
      · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
      · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
      · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
       
      How can I join?
      This free masterclass will take place twice:
      1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
      2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
        • Like
      • 0 replies
    • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
      It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
      • 1 reply
×
×
  • Create New...