Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printing round models


Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing round models

Can you share some details about your printer, nozzle size, filament, print settings etc?

 

It would also help to see this print in the position it was oriented on the plate.  The gaps appear to be at their maximum nearly 180 deg apart.

 

For example, if this was an UMO, I'd check the xy stepper belt tension first, then move up to the larger belts, and go from there.

 

John

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Printing round models

    Thanks for the reply John

    printer wanhao duplicator v2.1/ 0.4 nozzle/ PLA /Cura 3.1 0.2-brimm 0.8-wall 0.8-top/b0.8-comp wall overlaps-hide seam-infill 20--retr 1.5-cooling-speed 60 mm/s

    pos see picture

     

    im chekking belts/stepper 

     

    report back if there are results

     

    wr Henk

    20180425_092650[556]_LI - kopie.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Printing round models
    have checked every bolt
    a more closer look shows a mistake in the print direction at 4 places
    see image
    now i think that the y axis stepper motor skips steps at direction change
    have ordered a new one
    fingers crossed?

    20180427_142913[564].jpg.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Printing round models

    Well, if changed the stepper but no(the same) result

    Dont know were to look now for a sollution?

    Wr Henk

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Printing round models
    found an old post
    that pointed me in the right direction https://community.ultimaker.com/topic/19494-circles-are-not-fully-round/

     

    my x / y frame was not 90 degrees square 

     

     

    have tacled this  with braces and the print result 
    is finally good

    w r Henk

     

     

    test.jpg

    test2_LI.jpg

    test3_LI.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...