Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
billplate

when printing one-at-a-time Cura claims objects don't fit!

Recommended Posts

why is it Cura refuses to print objects above a certain height in one-at-a-time mode, even when it is clear there would be no collision between print head or gantry and the objects already printed?

 

eg imagen your printing two cylinders each with a radius of 40mm and a height of 120mm.  The first cylinder is positioned at the front right corner of the build plate, the second cylinder is in the back left corner.  Obviously there would be no issue of coalitions and yet a warning message appears declaring there is nothing to slice because "none of the models fit".

 

using cura 3.2.1

 

 

Edited by billplate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 80 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!