Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura 13.06.4 - Extremely jerky motion for conical walls


ceramichammer

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura 13.06.4 - Extremely jerky motion for conical walls

I just upgraded from 13.01 and loving the new interface and all the sweet options. I printing a simple adapter for a vacuum cleaner with 3 walls and no infill. While printing the vertical part of the cylinder, everything was fine. However, once it got to a 45 degree outward taper, things got really weird. The head was jerking 10-15 times per loop. It looks like the stutter step (knit line) that is made every time it changes z-height but obvious much more frequently than once a layer. I've never seen this jerky motion before. There is nothing obviously wrong in the visual representation of the tool path.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura 13.06.4 - Extremely jerky motion for conical walls

    I noticed the same thing recently, when I was printing an object with round walls (kind of a cylinder and a torus lying flat on the print bed).

    I can post the .gcode this evening when I'm back home.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura 13.06.4 - Extremely jerky motion for conical walls

    This is the part I printed. The jerking (going slower and faster again) happened when it did the walls of the circular part. It didn't happend on all layers, on some it made the circular walls with constant speed. I think it was about in the middle where it happened.

    I would post the gcode, but I have no idea how I can upload gcode to this forum?

    Anhaengerkupplung

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura 13.06.4 - Extremely jerky motion for conical walls

    I'm still seeing a lot of this poor motion quality on circular moves. (Cura 14.07)

     

    I have exported my stl file with tolerances ranging from a 38MB file, to a 2MB file, and Cura's posted Gcode is the same size ~20MB

     

    Any ideas?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Archived

    This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...