Jump to content
LePaul

Cura 3.3 skirt question

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura 3.3 skirt question

Just installed Cura 3.3 and using the Ultimaker 2+ default 0.1 profile and only change I made was instead of brim, Skirt.  3mm away from print, 1 layer.  This is what I got...

 

image.thumb.png.4905e0ffbc8ec88f2743c66c019867c3.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 3.3 skirt question

How sure are you that the bottom is flat? Can you share the model?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 3.3 skirt question

No, the bottom is not flat. You can sink the model a tenth of a mm or so into the buildplate, and then the skirt will draw as expected.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Cura 3.3 skirt question

I think this video on cleaning the nozzle is a better alternative to a skirt

 

 

Edited by MarkF

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Cura 3.3 skirt question

I know this is an old topic.. and I still haven't installed the _latest_ Cura (running on 3.3.1 right now) and I just got _this_ weird skirt.. first time _ever_. If I change to brim, it's placed correctly around the model. I'll install the latest update and see if it does better ?

 

Quick update: rotating my model 90 degrees around the Z-axis results in a correctly placed skirt.. 

 

skirtfail.thumb.PNG.5deb3b707daae7c79e9a1968b7201815.PNG

Edited by renelm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 3.3 skirt question

Looks like the bottom is not flat.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!