Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Marcos T

Avoiding printed parts - dual color

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

As can see in the picture, using dual color, if the noozle do not avoiding printed parts, colors unwanted mix in nozzle ooze getting a bad result,

 

What can I do to solve this problem using cura 3.3.1?

 

I already tryed combing no skin without success.

20180428_000641.thumb.jpg.9bd5caf43fafd62179b0e8fef592dfd9.jpg

Tks

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, drayson said:

Having the same issue and I have also no solution up to now...

Z-hop is a first shot in addition to combing, but my impression is that combing or "stay inside a part" is also not working propperly.

😞

 

Yes... I think the same as I can see the results even trying a lot of configs trying to avoid that problem.

 

Using single color this issue is a little bit ugly in result but is not expressive like using dual or multi colors does (my picture show how this situation can be expressive to a bad result at all, using dual colors)

 

Tks to add you reply in this topic.

 

 

Edited by Marcos T
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!