Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Not able to print good prints


Recommended Posts

Posted · Not able to print good prints

Hi all,

 

I recently bought an Ultimaker original plus and i am completely new to 3d printing (except for the 3d modeling). I tried printing the little robot and a skull i designed myself and they turned out to be great, but today i tried printing something a bit bigger and it doesn't work out very well.

I'm trying to print 3 donut shaped objects next to eachother. When i start the print everything is fine and it looks good but further in the proces it fails. the adhesive plate it makes for the first donut is good, for the second it is a bit worse and the third is just completely ruined (what i noticed at the third donut is that the pla didn't stick to the plate very well anymore.

I tried recalabrating the bed and without adhesive plate.

I use PLA, nozzle temperature is 200C and the bed is 60C.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/qlqxDfhDvadZlz3k1

https://photos.app.goo.gl/4vyxAy0S6RCdtE6U2

https://photos.app.goo.gl/voMmmpz3GJ19NYVM9

https://photos.app.goo.gl/g5NDKhmTRwSeUizX7

 

 

Thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Not able to print good prints

    Your plate is too far from the nozzle on the right side.  Turn that screw (right screw) one full turn CCW from below to move the plate up.  Turn the other 2 screws 1/3 turn CCW also.

     

    Also I recommend some kind of PVA glue.  You can get away with no glue sometimes and with smaller parts but you should put on a thin layer of glue.  There's 3 excellent ways to do this - one way is to use the supplied glue stick and use it sparsely (don't cover the whole bed) then spread it around with a wet tissue to remove most of it and to spread it very thin.  Alternatives: hair spray, wood glue mixed with water (1 part wood glue, 10 parts water) spread with paint brush.  Wait for it to dry.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Not able to print good prints

    at first i also thought that i put the plate to far away from the nozzle, but after recalibrating it with the paper i noticed that the corner at the back at the right was the highest point and i nearly didn't get the paper between the nozzle and the plate. (which is strange because i know i didn't do that bad of a job at calibrating)

     

    i will give the hair spray and wood glue a try.

     

    I also just remembered that the previous 2 prints where printed with a layer heigth of 0,1 and that i am now trying to print with 0,06.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Not able to print good prints

    With PLA there should be no need to use hair spray to increase bed adhesion. If bed levelling is fine and the amount of extrusion as well, adhesion should be fine. If I have trouble, I wash the glass plate with water and soap and then it's fine.

    Edited by skewcrap
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Not able to print good prints

    after letting it just finnish the print i ended up with almost as good as i wanted it. things i noticed the most was that the support looked strange and that the lower right part of all the rings where a bit misformed.

     

    https://photos.app.goo.gl/eQQ9oksl23wVHlzM2

    https://photos.app.goo.gl/9ah6ii61OpBLsJti2

    https://photos.app.goo.gl/WF30KgIw8PxqT2aH2

    https://photos.app.goo.gl/oJMgD5RWTpLl5cbi1

    https://photos.app.goo.gl/PKbxv7YdnAXjuMmP7

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Not able to print good prints

    Lol you are better men than I; I have been using hairspray on glass for the past 4 years plus to ensure adhesion.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...