Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Issues from V 2.5 on


al65
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Issues from V 2.5 on

Hi all,

I seem to have issues with any Cura higher than 2.4.

- The z-seam "shortest" does no longer start where the previous layer stopped. I understand this is because of the multi-thread-slicer, but for prints with mandatory cavities, this can be a pain. Example: The Ocarina (there are several ones) from thingiverse. It would be GREAT to have the option to switch back to the old behaviour. At least, it would be nice to have "coasting" on layer switch.

- Graphics: I have issues on my Win7, Gforce230, 1920x1200 PC. Resizing, opening settings visibility, or just switching to layer mode and back. minimizing the window and popping it up again restores it. Disabling the "shader cache" seems to help a bit.

Best regards,

Andre

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Issues from V 2.5 on

    The z-seam options have expanded somewhat in the last few releases - please install a recent Cura and have a play with the various z-seam options. If you still can't get it to do what you would like, please come back with a full description of what you want to achieve and how it's failing. Hope this helps.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Issues from V 2.5 on

    Well, it is not actually "failing".

    However, look at this ocarina from Thingiverse:

    image.thumb.png.2b52bf525d4745f0a5667de86d9c0b30.png

     

    It is quite desirable to have no stringing in the cavity, which is absolutely possible with CURA 2.4 via the "coasting" and z-seam settings. CURA 3.3, however, needs travel moves as indicated in the image.

    Another thing is that on layers that consist of two islands (like some layers in the above model) are printed quite efficiently with CURA 2.4 because it basically prints 2 layers on each island before traveling to the other island. CURA 3.3 prints complete layers, which in the case of 2 islands needs twice the travel moves.

     

    Best regards,

     

    Andre

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Issues from V 2.5 on

    Thanks for the .3mf. All I can suggest is maybe use some z-hop and also reduce the temperature if the filament is happy. That should reduce the stringing.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Issues from V 2.5 on

    Just printing one myself - using PETG, 0.3mm layers, retraction with z-hop, no combing (as it's PETG) - very little stringing observed.

     

    BTW support blocker really useful for quickly zapping support as shown below, thanks again @ahoeben!

     

    Screenshot_2018-05-08_12-00-49.thumb.png.cb7f4797bc1088d16a95260c953103f9.png

    Edited by burtoogle
    Praise the right Aldo!
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Issues from V 2.5 on

    Hi all,

    thanks for all the feedback, but still, here is how it looks like in 2.4. There is no travel move at all within the cavity, which is clearly preferable for some objects, especially if you cannot access the cavity in the final object. I would be happy to trade in the speed of slicing for the multi-thread-thing against this.

    BTW, could one do the multi-thread block-wise, that means, in a 100 layer object, assign layer 0..24 to thread 1, 25..50 to thread 2, etc. The undesired travel move would then only occur every 25 layers.

    best regards,

    Andre

    image.thumb.png.d55c770390159b1a72c62dfeb53516cf.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...