Jump to content
Cura Connect | Survey Read more... ×
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Jini

question about the quality of the Um3 output.

Recommended Posts

Leveling looks good.  That's most likely different things on your bed.  For example, if you want it smoother than that then don't use gluestick.  Or if you do, wipe it with a wet tissue to spread it much thinner.  If there is no glue stick on your bed then it's probably oils from your fingers or maybe some dripped off the gantry.  Or if you washed the glass recently you may have left some soap behind.  You have to clean it really well if you want a consistent bottom.  

 

I like to wash with soap and water and then dry it with a paper towel and then wash it again with glass cleaner (Windex).  But some say Windex leaves behind a barrier layer behind and PLA won't stick to it but I wouldn't know because then I put a very thin layer of PVA on top of that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also think your bed leveling is good, but bed bonding needs improvement. Which methods did you use for cleaning the glass, and for bonding, if any?

 

Usually I clean the glass with isopropyl alcohol. And then I clean again several times with pure warm tap water; no soaps, no degreaser, no solvents, no other cleaning aids. Soap reduces bonding, and some solvents might leave traces of oils or other stuff if they are cheap commercial grades and not very pure.

 

Then for printing PLA I wipe the glass with a tissue moistened with salt water: gently wipe while it is drying, so it leaves a very thin mist of salt stuck to the glass. This improves bonding for most brands of PLA (but not for other materials). I am not sure why it works for PLA, but it does; probably because salt increases surface tension of the glass? (Contrary to soap and oils which reduce surface tension and reduce bonding. That is how I came upon the idea to search for the inverse: something that increases surface tension, which was salt.)

 

This "salt method" gives good bonding on a heated bed to 60°C for PLA, but after cooling down models come off by themselves without effort; there is no bonding at all on a cold plate.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 7 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!