Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura profile setting for layer 0.05mm, nozzel 0.4mm


Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura profile setting for layer 0.05mm, nozzel 0.4mm

I am using a special 3d printer which is made in my country.

My nozzle is 0.4mm and I would like to print very very thin and detail.

 

Now I am using CURA 3.3.1 and I would like to know that the exact profile for Cura profile setting for layer 0.05mm, nozzle 0.4mm.

 

Thank you and have a fun day with your 3D printer.

 

Best regard 

Clara Kim

 

KakaoTalk_Photo_2018-05-05-21-39-40.jpeg

KakaoTalk_Photo_2018-05-05-21-39-55.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura profile setting for layer 0.05mm, nozzel 0.4mm

    I'm not sure what you are asking - if you want layer height set to .05 then just set layer height to .05.  Done.

     

    You definitely want to lower the nozzle temperature a lot.  If you are printing .05 layer thickness consider printing at around 180C for PLA and cooler if your printer can do it.

     

    It seems silly to have the nozzle width 8X the layer height.  (.4/.05).  How about using a .25mm or .15mm nozzle? 3dsolex sells .25, .15, and .1mm nozzles that work on most printers (standard 6mm thread).

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura profile setting for layer 0.05mm, nozzel 0.4mm

    I agree, if you want more detail overall you need to decrease the nozzle size as well as the layer height. But get ready for some long print times! 

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Cura profile setting for layer 0.05mm, nozzel 0.4mm

    Thank you so much for your great advice! 

    Now I am studying CURA profile setting.

    It is really helpful to study 3D printer.

    I will buy 0.2 nozzle  right now :)

    Edited by sweetclarakim
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura profile setting for layer 0.05mm, nozzel 0.4mm

    I use a 0.4 nozzle at 0.06 layer height, and If I'm honest i think its good enough. I even printed at 0.04 but you get different problems and ringing gets worse so its a trade off. I personally think the 0.4mm is fine. depends how much time you have!.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...