Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Inner and outer wall are not attached


Recommended Posts

Posted · Inner and outer wall are not attached

Whenever I print with my ultimaker I notice my inner and outer walls are not touching. I usually print with an 0.8mm shell thickness, which causes 2 layers to form the shell. But for some reason there is a super tiny gap between them... Does anyone know how I could fix this?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Inner and outer wall are not attached

    Yes, photos would help a lot. Is it not touching all the way around, or just on certain areas? If its the former, then it's probably due to extruding just a little bit less than it should all the time. If it's just in certain areas, then it's probably a belt tension issue causing backlash, which means that the head stops short on some moves.

    Also what slicer and version are you using?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Inner and outer wall are not attached

    I should get my camera back tonight, then I'll snap some pictures. In the meantime I'll try to explain how it looks.

    I've had my Ultimaker only for a few days, so the belts are still very tight. But I do notice subtle signs of underextrusion on some parts of my print. I think this is also due to my filament thickness being just a little thinner then I specified in Cura. My digital calipers should arrive tomorrow or the day after, so I wouldn't be suprised if it's just a little bit thinner than 2.85 mm.....

    I am looking at some of my previous prints... and I can see that on one side of the prints, lines are a little more 'tight' than the other side. I would really love to get some feedback on this because I'm so new to printing accuracy and stuff like that. I'll get pictures as soon as possible.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...