Jump to content
Cura Connect | Survey Read more... ×
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Gerrardh

What's wrong with my printer?

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

 

I have a CR10S that is all standard - save for a few 3D printed tweaks. I've just spent the better part of a 3 day weekend trying to print a few relatively uncomplicated parts, but facing non-stop issues along the way.  Issue number one, was nozzle blockage - I suspect the nozzle was just old, but that may be related to my current, and currently unsolved problem. After the fist completed print of the weekend, I came home today to find that the parts were complete except for nasty looking surfaces. There appears to be two separate issues - firstly the top surface (only) of the round parts is broken and opened in places, secondly the vertical edges of the taller two parts has a nasty case of stringing... This is the first time I've seen either of these problems, and I've successfully printed from the same models before... For what it's worth, I'm generally pretty happy with the printer - I've put the better part of 3kg of filament through it since I've had it, and the prints are usually really good... 

 

I've replaced the nozzle, cleaned the hot end, checked the bowden tube for restriction, re-checked the calibration of the extruder, tightened the extruder clamp... What have I missed?

 

Thanks in advanced.

20180508_180209.jpg

20180508_180214.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know your printer, so this is just educated guessing.

 

The gaps in the disks look like the top layer is way too thin. I would print such a thin disk between 80% and 100% filled, and with a top layer of at least 1mm.

 

The strings could be non-optimal retraction settings, too hot temperatures, or just the material. Maybe other causes too?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's the educated guess I'm looking for... I've exhausted all my experience, so looking for suggestions...

 

I agree that the top layer LOOKS too thin, but it's the same thickness I usually use... 0.6mm, I only did that print with 10% infill, but I just re-did this same print with the same top layer thickness, but with 20% infill and it's turned out OK... not brilliant, but OK...

 

I hadn't considered print temperature... I've been printing at 200degC on all my filaments, but I'll try dropping it a few deg to see if there's a difference.

 

Thanks for the advice...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 9 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!