Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How can i print a arch?


Edel
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · How can i print a arch?

Hi ?

i tried now so much to handle this print, but i dont can it, so i neet your help here...

 

the main problem it the step when the two pillars connect to a bow.

Also, the support always break away ...
how would you proceed and print?

 

726473565_Foto09_05.18150548.thumb.jpg.5424057cb6baf8d552e3e2bac23e5b5c.jpg720496897_Foto09_05.18150749.thumb.jpg.291d5e5c5b0792acf0d2f2421166b951.jpg1553494441_Foto08_05.18215704.thumb.jpg.a07853bca02f0b7cd6bf367a9229bef9.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How can i print a arch?

    Don't know what the back of the print looks like, but what happens if you rotate it 90 degrees and the arches are printed horizontally?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · How can i print a arch?

    That looks like the back end of the "Orville" which does not have a straight line on it. It seems that you may have your support on the piece a bit strong. What support settings are you using?

     

    Edit: Also, what slicer?

    Edited by kmanstudios
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How can i print a arch?

    yes orville stl

    in 45%

     

    you see the fails, i had now 3, and no idea how i shall improve it....

     

    first support was LINES but that was to instable so i go to zickzack

     

    image.png.d579033cbf072177dd73698ad0def6ae.png

     

    which other setting you would like to see?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How can i print a arch?

    Try this setup:

    SettingTest4Orville.thumb.jpg.b6ab3adce4948a7e58919aa6e5d6f4ae.jpg

     

    1. To test your breakaway supports (assuming you are using one extruder), sink below the buildplate to minimize time and materials.

    2. I will sometimes cheat a bit on the quality settings for support by lowering the support line width. This can make the supports more flimsy though, so,,,,,up to you.

    3. Play with the Support Z distance to find a balance between supporting and just not enough contact.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How can i print a arch?

    is this cura 3?

    i never download it, caus i use my cura 2.x with octoprint and happy...

     

    can cut the part down to that point with netfabb...

     

    i use put now exaclty your settings in mine...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How can i print a arch?

    Cura 2.x has the same properties I am showing. No need to cut the model, just move it below the plate. You will probably have to turn off the "Automatically drop models to buildplate." so it is easy to do so. But, everything else is available that I used or mentioned.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · How can i print a arch?

    ok thank you

     

    3 hours to wait now....

     

    0,28 change form 0,3

     

    Z Distance form 0,2 to 0,3

     

    thank you

    Edited by Edel
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How can i print a arch?

    Good luck! ?

     

     

    wow...what a wimpy thumbs up...... :/

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How can i print a arch?

    Yes Thank you, its a lot better then my 2 prints,

    but is there still a option to get it better or is that the point, where no improvement is possible?

     

     

    Foto 12.05.18, 23 47 12.jpg

    Foto 12.05.18, 23 46 38.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How can i print a arch?

    Those are the things I know to do. I actually use PVA for my supports. But perhaps you can look at a thing or two such as maybe less dense supports or even maybe playing a bit with the angle so that you have less support.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How can i print a arch?

    yes pva would be great, but i dont have this option.

     

    thank you again, it was great help

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How can i print a arch?

    No worries :)  Good luck!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How can i print a arch?

    You dialed the separation down to less-than-one-layer (It'll round up)?

     

    You could play with the interfaces (support floor/ceiling), that should help.

     

    If you're desperate, perhaps lower temps would help, but you shouldn't have to do that.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...