Jump to content
Cura Connect | Survey Read more... ×
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
AsafBu

Holes on outer shell

Recommended Posts

Hi all!

 

I have this weird outer shell hole problem, only when slicing using Cura, looks to be caused by wiping (?) but I'm not sure how to overcome this problem.

Would really appreciate your help!

 

Thanks,

 

Asaf

20180512_134526.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This looks like a prusa.  Is the feeder mounted on the head (call it "head mount") or does the feeder push the filament through a long bowden (call it "bowden")?

 

Well it looks like underextrusion briefly in one spot on each layer.  and in a different spot.  There are many possibilities, all of which can probably be fixed by the slicer.

 

For one, what is your retraction distance?  For head mount it should be something around 1mm. for bowden it should be more like 4mm.  Having a retraction distance too long will cause this issue I see on your print.

 

Also turn off acceleration control, jerk control, make sure "retraction on layer change" is off, make all the printing speeds (inner shell, outer shell, infill) all the same speed because when you speed up it can cause underextrusion like this briefly.  You can turn all these features back on once you get things working/printing nicely.

 

Try to match up these defects with exactly what is happening in slice view.  I would reload the gcode file into cura to be sure you have the EXACT same one and try to find one of these holes and try to see what is going on.  Cura lets you "play" the part one move at a time.  Dark blue lines are travel moves *with* retraction.  Light blue lines are travel moves without retraction.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, gr5 said:

This looks like a prusa.  Is the feeder mounted on the head (call it "head mount") or does the feeder push the filament through a long bowden (call it "bowden")?

 

Well it looks like underextrusion briefly in one spot on each layer.  and in a different spot.  There are many possibilities, all of which can probably be fixed by the slicer.

 

For one, what is your retraction distance?  For head mount it should be something around 1mm. for bowden it should be more like 4mm.  Having a retraction distance too long will cause this issue I see on your print.

 

Also turn off acceleration control, jerk control, make sure "retraction on layer change" is off, make all the printing speeds (inner shell, outer shell, infill) all the same speed because when you speed up it can cause underextrusion like this briefly.  You can turn all these features back on once you get things working/printing nicely.

 

Try to match up these defects with exactly what is happening in slice view.  I would reload the gcode file into cura to be sure you have the EXACT same one and try to find one of these holes and try to see what is going on.  Cura lets you "play" the part one move at a time.  Dark blue lines are travel moves *with* retraction.  Light blue lines are travel moves without retraction.

 

Thank you for your help!

 

I have direct extrusion and Retraction Distance settings in Cura was 6.5 mm by default.

Now I've changed it to 1 mm as you recommended and it works perfectly, no additional changes needed. 

 

Thanks a lot!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 7 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!