Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Top surface didn't fully closed


lan
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Top surface didn't fully closed

What temp and speed are you printing at?

What program are you slicing it with? I recommend using the latest Cura. I get pretty good results printing hollow models like these, even with zero infill, although I haven't tried this one (yet).

That said, the top of objects like this is always going to be tough, because there's a very gentle slope, so you can easily end up printing over the top of nothing. You need to make sure that there is good overlap between the layers. Going to a thinner layer height might help (I like 0.06 for these sorts of things) ... or adding a third loop (going to 1.2mm shell thickness).

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Top surface didn't fully closed

    Make sure the fan is on and make sure it is taking at least 5 seconds per layer. If you don't do both of those then you will get exactly what you see here (although I think illuminarti is right and it's printing over air). For example the "minimal layer time" should be at 7 seconds and more importantly, "minimum speed" should be 0 (under expert/cool).

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Top surface didn't fully closed

    As a reference, I finally tried printing this, and I'm really delighted with the results. It's a fairly easy model to print, as there are no steep overhangs - the print didn't need any external clean up.

    Squinty Head Scan

     

    I printed it 10cm high, with zero infill, 0.06mm layers, 1mm top thickness, and 1.3mm skin (2 passes of my 0.65mm nozzle) at about 135mm/s (I set it to 150mm/s, with a 7mm min layer time - which slowed it down to about 76mm/s. I then gradually cranked the speed up to 175% in the Ulticontroller - so the overall requested speed was about 135mm/s). I forgot to check the total print time, but it was about 3.5hrs, I think.

     

    The fan was on for the whole print, and the top closed up absolutely fine for me. As George mentioned, I think the critical thing is to make sure that the minimum layer time is long enough. 4 seconds proved to be more than long enough for me here, with 0.06mm layers, but will need to be increased for thicker layers I imagine.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...