Jump to content
engr

Why is z height off by so much

Recommended Posts

Posted · Why is z height off by so much

I am printing a bracket (shaped like a wide V or sort of batwing), dimensions about 7 inches long and .75 inches high (180 mm x 19 mm). Using Ultimaker PLA with Ultimaker PVA support with 0.1mm layer height using (latest Cura and UM3+.

The final print is only .69 inches (17.5 mm) instead of .75 inches, so the Z is off by a lot. I measured before dissolving the support, so it's not warping.

I can't show the whole part because it's a corporate design, but here are some images which I think show enough.

The only idea I have is PVA shrinkage during print (maybe water content, material pops a little during print, but doesn't seem soft or sticky and it adheres fine)

Any suggestions what is the cause? Thanks.

mid print, edited.png

completed print, edited.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Why is z height off by so much

Is your active leveling on? Is the wrong height the same all the way across the print?

 

Active leveling makes corrections through the first 20mm of Z-height (if I remember correctly), so if your bed isn't manually leveled well enough, you could end up with it the height being wrong on one end or the other.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Why is z height off by so much

What about the X and Y dimensions, are they correct or off as well?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Why is z height off by so much
7 hours ago, SandervG said:

What about the X and Y dimensions, are they correct or off as well?

X & Y dimensions are as good as usual (within .010").

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Why is z height off by so much
14 hours ago, fbrc8-erin said:

Is your active leveling on? Is the wrong height the same all the way across the print?

 

Active leveling makes corrections through the first 20mm of Z-height (if I remember correctly), so if your bed isn't manually leveled well enough, you could end up with it the height being wrong on one end or the other.

Active leveling is on. The part is shaped like this when printed:
¯\__/¯
And the dimensional discrepancy is between the build plate and the ends on both ends. So, yes, it's the wrong height at both ends of the part.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!