Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
DDDmaker

Cura / Support structures

Recommended Posts

To save time in removing supports for a 3D print, I am suggesting "tapered" support, so that by the time the object's support reaches the underside of the needed support, the support structure itself is smaller so that is it easy to remove.  Seems, as it stands now, supports are the same diameter at the build plate and up to the needed underside of the printed object.

 

**** Also, within Cura, a needed tool:  A way to measure (from point A to point B), just like in any CAD program.  There's always a need to verify/need to measure any part of an object to be printed.  The only way now is to rotate the object against the build plate within Cura to get an "idea" of the measurement, but it's not really accurate enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!