Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

TPU95A support


Jeremi
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · TPU95A support

I would like to print a part in TPU95A on my UM2E+ but the part need to have support because of flat surface so i was wondering if the support can be in TPU95A?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · TPU95A support

    In theory it can, but removal may be more difficult because of its flexible nature compared to ABS or PLA. Do you have a photo of your model?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · TPU95A support

    From my personal experience, if the part has a simple geometrical form, and you don't mind that the surface printed over the support isn't perfectly flat, it is doable. Get yourself scissors or something alike to cut off the bits that stick, and make sure that there is some space between the support and the part, else you'll never be able to remove it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · TPU95A support

    @SandervG the is the part I want to try flexible with. I might change the geometry a bit but it's only the thickness and removing the cylinder at the top because for the rest it will be the same.

    Partie_bras.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · TPU95A support

    This is called support interface, and this can be configured for X, Y and Z dimension. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · TPU95A support

    Ok i'll try doing that!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · TPU95A support

    Yes, support interface, thanks @SandervG.

    I believe the settings for TPU95A on CURA already take that into account and the default settings have a small gap of a couple of layers between the support roof and the object being printer. That way, the support and object do not stick together and you can easily just peel the support away.

     

    From the look of your piece, you should only need support for the cylinder at the top and the ring halfway up. All the holes shouldn't be needing support, even the rectangular ones, TPU95A should bridge nicely enough to keep the shape. I'd suggest using the support blocker is CURA wants to put support in the small holes.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...